Track your parcel

Privacy Policy

Last updated: 10 Nov 2021
This privacy policy (the "Privacy Policy") describes how Track Me Fast ("Track Me Fast" or "we" or "us") collects and uses Personal Data on our website https://trackmefast.com ("Services").
By using the Track Me Fast Services, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in the Privacy Policy.

1. Personal data we collect

Track Me Fast may collect the following (elements of) your Personal Data:
  • Personal Data you choose to provide (e.g. if you contact us via online contact form on website), including your name and email address
  • Location information & IP address
  • Use of Services, including but not limited to, website sessions, page visits, etc.

2. How We Use the Collected Personal Data

We may use the collected Personal Data for the following purposes:
  • Operate and improve our Services
  • Identify or prevent possible threats to our Services
  • Conduct cybersecurity research
  • Provide customer support to users of our Services
  • Combine data for better understanding of users' needs and further improvement of our Services.

3. Personal Data Disclosure

Track Me Fast may share (a combination of) collected Personal Data elements with:
Third-party Service Providers, who perform business and/or other operational functions for our Services, including, but not limited to assistance in responding to our users' inquiries.
Any use of collected Personal Data by such Third-Party Service Providers for any other purposes, except performing business and/or operational functions for Track Me Fast and its Services, is strictly prohibited.
Track Me Fast does not sell any Personal Data.
Track Me Fast may also disclose your Personal Data:
  • if it is required by law, including but not limited to: a search warrant, subpoena and/or court order;
  • for protection of our rights and/or the rights of third parties;
  • for purposes disclosed at time of collection.
Track Me Fast may also transfer information, including any Personal Data, to a successor entity or a potential buyer in case of a corporate merger, sale of assets, bankruptcy, or other corporate change.

4. Information Relating to Children

Track Me Fast Services are designed for people 18 years of age and older.
We do not knowingly collect Personal Data from anyone below the age of 18. If Track Me Fast is made aware that we have obtained Sensitive Personal Data of such kind, we are committed to taking reasonable steps to remove such Data from our records.

5. Data Security

We use reasonable measures (physical, electronic, personnel) to protect information from theft, misuse or loss.
However, please keep in mind that even the best security measures cannot fully eliminate all risks, and Track Me Fast is not responsible for third party circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures.

6. Data Retention

Track Me Fast will only retain, use or process Personal Data, such as your name and email address, for the time necessary to fulfill the business purpose of our Services.

7. Access to Personal Data Collected

Track Me Fast uses reasonable efforts to ensure that the Data provided to us, is accurate and reliable for its intended use.
You may request disclosure, notification of the intended purpose, correction, addition, deletion, and cessation of use or cessation of disclosure to third parties of your Personal Data.
To do that, please contact us.

8. Notifying Third Party of Personal Data Rectification or Erasure

Where Track Me Fast has disclosed a person's Personal Data to any third party, and that person has subsequently exercised any of their rights for rectification or erasure, Track Me Fast will promptly notify the third party/ies of the person's exercising of such rights. In no case Track Me Fast shall be liable for the failure of any third party to comply with such request.
Track Me Fast is exempt from this obligation, if it is impossible or would require disproportionate effort.

9. Collection of Sensitive and/or Special Categories of Personal Data

Track Me Fast does not knowingly collect or in any way process Sensitive and/or Special Categories of Personal Data, like: information on people's political opinions, religion, philosophical beliefs, racial and/or ethnic origin, trade-union membership; health, sex life or sexual orientation; genetic and/or biometric data; Personal Data of Children below the age of 18.
If Track Me Fast is made aware that we have obtained Sensitive Personal Data of such kind, we are committed to taking reasonable steps to remove such Data from our records.

10. Legal Basis for Processing of Personal Data of EEA/Swiss Individuals, U.S. Residents and within the Territory of Brazil

Track Me Fast is committed to compliance, as well as adherence to Personal Data privacy and protection laws and regulations, such as:
- Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation)
- Personal Data privacy and protection laws and regulations of various US states, including California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) ("U.S. Privacy Laws")
- Law 13,709/2018 of the Brazilian Congress (Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados Pessoais (LGPD), General Data Protection Law, "GDPL")
- other applicable regulatory and self-regulatory guidelines.

11. Privacy Policy Changes

Track Me Fast may in its sole discretion change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any and all changes to the Track Me Fast Privacy Policy will be reflected here and the date new versions are posted will be stated at the top of this Privacy Policy.
If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, please do not use or access our Services, and if you do not agree to any changes we make in the future, you must terminate your use of Track Me Fast website and mobile app.

12. Links to Third-Party Websites

Our Services may contain links to other websites operated by third parties.
We do not own or control such websites and this Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected through our Services. Their data practices are regulated by the privacy statements of these websites.

13. Contact Us

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us.